search
Calendar icon Ticket icon Facebook icon
(434) 792-9242

ARCHIVES


2015-16

Flamenco Fire • The Raleigh Ringers • Metropolitan Opera Rising Stars • River City Brass

2014-15

Kruger Brothers with the Kontras String Quartet • Matvey and Katya Lapin, Violin and Piano • Orquesta Sinfonica del Estado de Mexico • American Chamber Players

2013-14

North Carolina Symphony Orchestra • Bjerken/Yampolsky, Solo/Duo Pianists • River North Dance Chicago • Vidovic • Solas

2012-13

Cuban National Orchestra • “The Nutcracker” Moscow Ballet Theater • Harlem Quartet • Sixth Floor Trio

2011-12

Spectrum Brass: All-Gershwin Review “Who Could Ask for Anything More” (Paul) Taylor 2 Dance Company • Tschaikowski St. Petersburg Symphony Orchestra • Los Angeles Piano Quartet

2010-11

Richmond Ballet • Martin/Meliton, Spanish duo-pianists • Opole Philharmonic of Poland • Raleigh Ringers

2009-10

Chamber Orchestra Kremlin • Trio con Brio • Moscow State Radio Symphony Orchestra • Imani Wind Quintet

2007-08

Charlotte Symphony performing “Mill Village” • American Chamber Players • Empire Brass • State Symphony Orchestra of Mexico • Morgan State University Choir 2008-09 Aspen Sante Fe Ballet • North Carolina Symphony • Zuill Bailey & Awadagin Pratt (cello/piano) • Smithsonian Jazz Masterworks Orchestra

2006-07

NY Gilbert & Sullivan Players “Pirates of Penzance” • Parson’s Dance Company • Awadagin Pratt, piano • North Carolina Symphony • Quintango

2005-06

Zurich Chamber Orchestra w/ Sharon Isbin, gutarist • Quartetto Gelato • Hungarian Symphony Orchestra, Pecs, w/ Janice Martin, violinist • St. Petersburg Classic Ballet

2004-05

Camerata Sweden • Opera Verdi Europa, Bizet’s “Carmen” • Los Angeles Guitar Quartet • Tony Waag’s TAP CITY

2003-04

Polish Philharmonic Orchestra, Resovia, with Leopold Godowsky III, pianist • Ballet Jörgen, “Coppelia”• Spoleto Festival USA w/ Charles Wadsworth • Canadian Brass

2002-03

Greensboro Symphony “Carolina Pops”• Western Opera Theatre “LaBoheme” • Hungarian Symphony Orchestra, Pecs • Vienna Choir Boys • Red Priest (early music)

2001-02

Mark O’Connor & the Metamorphosen Chamber Orchestra • Le Trio Gershwin • Albert Bergeret with NY Gilbert & Sullivan Players, “H.M.S. Pinafore” • Camerata Romeu

2000-01

Minnesota Ballet • Hungarian Symphony Orchestra, Pecs, with Ruth Laredo, pianist • Spoleto Festival USA with Charles Wadsworth • Eroica Trio

1999-2000

Empire Brass • Jose Greco II Flamenco Dance Company • Bohemian Chamber Philhar monic • Richmond Symphony Orchestra

1998-99

Manhattan Chamber Orchestra • Black Mountain Chorus of Wales • Rajko Song & Dance

1997-98

New York Theatre Ballet • American Rhapsody, A Gershwin Salute • Epic Brass • DACAS & orchestra, Felix Mendelssohn’s “Elijah”

1996-97

Julia Park, violinist • Presidential Symphony Orchestra of Turkey • Daniel Heifetz Ensemble, Vivaldi’s “The Four Seasons,” • Harlem Spiritual Ensemble

1995-96

Markham & Broadway, duo-pianists • BRNO Chamber Orchestra, with Michiko Otaki, pianist • Gregg Smith Singers • Western Ballet Theatre

1994-95

Misha Dichter, pianist • Aspen Wind Quintet • Slovak Symphony Orchestra • Russian State Chorus

1993-94

Vivaldi Orchestra of Moscow • Vienna Strauss Ensemble • Dallas Brass • Ballet British Columbia

1992-93

Artur Rubinstein Philharmonic • Royal New Zealand Ballet • Atlantic Brass Quintet • Greensboro Philharmonia & DACAS – Brahms: “A German Requiem” • Tichina Vaughn, mezzo-soprano

1991-92

Vienna Strauss Ensemble • Virginia Symphony Orchestra • Richmond Symphony Orchestra • Texas Boys Choir

1990-91

Hambro Quartet of Pianos • Empire Brass & Douglas Major, organist (at First Presbyte rian Church) • Czechoslovak Chamber Orchestra • Gordon Hawkins, baritone

1989-90

North Carolina Dance Theater • Chamber Orchestra of Cannes & Ransom Wilson, flutist • Gustavo Romero, pianist • Virginia Opera “Barber of Seville”

1988-89

Toccatas & Flourishes (organ/trumpet) • Adria Firestone, mezzo-soprano & Hans Ashbaker, tenor • Ballet Eddy Toussant de Montreal • Budapest Symphony

1987-88

Stecher and Horowitz, duo-pianists • Pittsburgh Opera Theater “Madame Butterfly” • Empire Brass • Christopher Trakas, baritone

1986-87

Hungarian Brass of Budapest • The Romeros • Polish Chamber Philharmonic • Chanticleer

1985-86

Thomas Lorango, pianist • Carmit Zori, violinist • Chamber Ballet USA • Richmond Symphony & Chorus in ”‘A Delius Centennial Festival”

1984-85

James McCracken, tenor & Sandra Warfield, mezzo-soprano

1983-84

Steve and Nadya Gordon, duo-pianists • Black Light Theatre of Prague

1982-83

Mary Jane Johnson, soprano • Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

1981-82

Paul Schenly, pianist • Evelyn Lear, soprano • Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra • Warsaw Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra

1980-81

Paul Schenly, pianist • Les Grands Ballets Canadiens • Franz Liszt Orchestra • Texas Opera Theater

1979-80

Donald Gramm, baritone • Zurich Chamber Orchestra • George Bolet, pianist • Maryland Ballet

1975-76

Gail Robinson, soprano • James Dick, pianist • Branko Drasmanovich Chorus of Yugoslavia • Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

1974-75

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra • Claude Frank, pianist • William Walker, baritone • Ciro and His Ballet Espanol

1973-74

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra • Lillian Kallir, pianist • Flakara: Roumanian Folk Ballet • John Darrenkamp, baritone

1972-73

Houston Symphony Orchestra • Karan Armstrong, soprano & Anastasios Vrenios, tenor • David Bar-Illan, pianist • Regis Pasquier, violist

1971-72

Chamber Orchestra of the Saar • Gold & Fizdale • Vienna Choir Boys • Theodor Uppman, baritone

1970-71

New Orleans Symphony Orchestra • William Metcalf, baritone • The National Ballet • Leonard Pennario, pianist

1967-68

The Washington National Symphony • Grant Johnnesen, pianist • Balsam, Kroll, Heifetz Trio • Maureen Forrester, contralto 68-69 FIND THESE

1966-67

Malcolm Frazier, pianist • Obernkirchen Children’s Choir • Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, with Charles Rosen, piano • Maureen Forrester, contralto

1965-66

Netherlands Chamber Orchestra • Jerome Hines, bass • Hungarian Ballet, “Bilhari” • Tamas Vasary, pianist

1964-65

Greenwich Quartet • Netherlands Chamber Choir • Dallas Symphony, with Ivan Davis • Richard Cross & Doris Yarick, soprano & bass-baritone

1963-64

Ruth Page Chicago Opera Ballet • Morley Meredith, baritone • Philharmonia Hungarica • Alfred & Herbert Telschik, duo-pianists

1962-63

Netherlands Chamber Orchestra • The Goldovsky Grand Opera Theater • “La Traviata” • Phillippe Entremont, pianist • Goya and Matteo (dance)

1961-62

Baltimore Symphony • Beaux Arts Trio • Chicago Opera Ballet • Mildred Milier, mezzo-soprano

1960-61

Theodor Uppman, baritone • Gold & Fizdale, duo-pianists • Rudie Sinfonetta – instrumental/vocal ensemble • Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo

1959-60

Heidi Krall, soprano • National Symphony Orchestra • National Ballet of Canada • Stanley Babin, pianist

1958-59

National Symphony Orchestra • Jerome Hines, bass • List & Glenn, piano/violin • New York Sextet

1957-58

National Symphony Orchestra • Chicago Opera Ballet • Master Singers • Joseph Battista, pianist

1955-56

Igor Gorin, baritone • Robert Shaw Chorale • Longines Symphonette • Eugene List, pianist 56-57 Arthur Fiedler and the Boston Pops Orchestra • Whittemore & Lowe, duo-pianists • Paganini Quartet • Christina C. Cardillo, soprano

1954-55

Vienna Academy Chorus • Cincinnati Symphony • Alec Templeton, pianist/composer • Svetlova Dance

1953-54

Risë Stevens, soprano • Philharmonic Piano Quartet • Rochester Symphony • Men of Song